Thank You

ENVIRONMENTAL DEFENCE thanks all of the individuals and organizations who generously supported our efforts between April 1, 2014 and March 31, 2015. Our work protecting the environment and human health would not be possible without you by our side. Thank you!

transFoundations
Catherine Donnelly Foundation
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
Chisholm Thomson Fund at the Toronto Foundation
Climate Action Network Canada
Corona Extra
Echo Foundation (Fondation Écho)
Estelle Grant Foundation
European Climate Foundation
Friends of the Greenbelt Foundation
George Kostiuk Family Private Foundation
Ivey Foundation
J.P. Bickell Foundation
J.W. McConnell Family Foundation
John Hackney Foundation for the Noosphere
Joyce Foundation
Ken and Debbie Rubin Public Interest Advocacy Fund
Kiessling/Isaak Family Fund at Toronto Community Foundation
Mariano Elia Foundation
McLean Foundation
McLean Smits Family Foundation
New Venture Fund
Ontario Trillium Foundation
RBC Foundation
Salamander Foundation
Schad Foundation
Schein Foundation
Kett Family Donor Advised Fund of SickKids Charitable Giving Fund
TD Friends of the Environment Foundation
Tides Canada Initiatives Society
Tides Foundation
Toronto Atmospheric Fund
Vancouver Foundation
W.P. Scott Charitable Foundation
Wallace Global Fund
Winnipeg Foundation
Wrigley Company Foundation
transEnvironmental Guardians ($50,000+)
Anonymous (2)
Cement Association of Canada
Glen Estill
transEnvironmental Stewards ($10,000-$49,999)
Anonymous
Ascenta Health Ltd.
Margaret Janet Chafe
Congregation of the Sisters of St. Joseph in Canada
Robert & Anne Daviesdefender_icon
EcoAction
Christopher Fleckdefender_icon
Richard M. Ivey
Jennifer Ivey
Live Green Toronto
Ministry of the Environment | Great Lakes Guardian Community
Seventh Generation
Margaret & Ronald Slaght
Eric Stevenson & Carolyn Livingston
Jane Taylor
Xerox Canada Inc
transEnvironmental Champions ($5,000-$9,999)
Harold Norman Beach
Cambic Ltd.
Collega International
Robert Eisenberg & Ellen Eisenberg
Government of Canada| Public Works and Government Services Canada
Wendy Ingramdefender_icon
Suzanne Ivey Cook
Harvey Jones
Trish McMaster
Ontario Community Environment Fund (OCEF)
United Steelworkers – Revolving Fund
Shirley Zabol
transEnvironmental Protectors ($1,000-$4,999)
Anonymous (2)
Patricia & Steve Abrams
Artscape
Kirk M. Baert
Branksome Hall
Michael Brigham
Bruce Power
Joseph P. Curran
Michael & Honor de Pencier
Jim & Mary Donnellydefender_icon
David Donnelly & Margaret Purcelldefender_icon
Christine Earnshawdefender_icon
Lara Ellis
Environmental Careers Organization (ECO Canada)
Environmental Communications Options
Fairlawn Avenue United Church
Ryan Fosterdefender_icon
Jack Gibbons & Mary Lovett
John A. Gingrich
David Hahndefender_icon
John Hunter & Jane McCullochdefender_icon
Cassandra Koenendefender_icon
Dimitri Lascarisdefender_icon
Anne L. Lindsay
Little Stream Bakery
David Lowdefender_icon
Mel McDonald
Isobel & Colin McGregor
MPH Graphics
Rod V. Northeydefender_icon
John O’Connordefender_icon
Ontario Growth Secretariat
Brian Phillips
Tom Rand
RBC
Mark Rudolph
Doreen Rutherford
Salsa Labs Inc
Bill & Linda Saul
Peter Scott
Nan Shuttleworth
Jeffrey Singerdefender_icon
Sleeman Brewing and Malting Co.
Southwest Ontario Tourism Corporation
Stratus
The Boxfish Consulting Group Inc
George Tomlinson & Suzanne Cohendefender_icon
John Wellner & Shauna Raedefender_icon
David Young & Lynn Eakin
Jeffrey Zacksdefender_icon
transEnvironmental Friends ($500-$999)
Anonymousdefender_icon
10tation Event Catering
Faizal Alidefender_icon
Sophie Bartdefender_icon
Kynan Bazley
Graham Beckdefender_icon
Anne Bell
Wendy Berman
Bruce Bestdefender_icon
Miss. Anna Burko
Dave Caloiadefender_icon
John Cheesmandefender_icon
Jacqueline R. Codedefender_icon
Brenda Coomber & Jamie Ford
John Corby
Richard Corley
Fatima Crerardefender_icon
Curbside Cycle
Brian Dawson
Eleven Strategic Communications Inc.
Kae Elgie
Gilles Fecteau
Rick Findlay
Craig Forcesedefender_icon
Cindy Gibbons
Jordan Golubov
Mark Graydefender_icon
Sarah Harmerdefender_icon
Steve & Ursula Himel
Robert & Marilyn Horwooddefender_icon
William Howsondefender_icon
Feng-Ling Hsudefender_icon
Hydro One Employee’s and Pensioner’s Charity Trust Fund
Interface
Janey S. Mills P.Eng. Memorial Fund
Carolyn Johnsondefender_icon
Audrey Kenny
Gabrielle K. Kramer
Donna Laileydefender_icon
Joannah Lawsondefender_icon
Mike Layton & Brett Tryon
John Leachdefender_icon
Grant Linney
Nina-Marie Lister & Paul Stevenson
Ann & Sam Malcolmsondefender_icon
Sean McCluskeydefender_icon
Mychelle Mollotdefender_icon
David Morrisdefender_icon
Raymond & Anne H Morrisdefender_icon
Mary Mowbray
Michael Perleydefender_icon
Irina Petrovadefender_icon
Marjorie Philip
Rodney’s Oyster House
Audrey I. Sillickdefender_icon
Laurie Simmonds
Wynet Smith
Debbie Steissdefender_icon
Stephe Teatherdefender_icon
Laurie Thomson
Top Drawer Creative Inc.
United Way Centraide of Ottawa-Carleton
Piet van Dijkendefender_icon
Rachel Van Geest
Magnus & Angela Verbrugge
Beth Weintrop
Ian Werker & Janet Saunderson
Ana White
Adam Whitedefender_icon
Sandy & Gareth Williamsdefender_icon
Bryan Youngdefender_icon
Peter Yudefender_icon
Michael Zaleski
transEnvironmental Advocates ($250-$499)
1359825 Ontario Ltd.defender_icon
Academy of Excellence Hairdesign & Aesthetics Ltd.defender_icon
Margaret Agardefender_icon
Sandy Agnewdefender_icon
Aaron Alford & Annalese Racheter
Danny Amaraldefender_icon
Suzanne Amato
Haley Ambersondefender_icon
Barry Andruschakdefender_icon
Allison Annesley
Christina Armstrong & Stephen Newportdefender_icon
Gary Balabaniandefender_icon
Jesus Ballesterosdefender_icon
Steve & Aida Bannister
Susan Baranikdefender_icon
Daniela Barberdefender_icon
Linda Barnettdefender_icon
Michael Bartlettdefender_icon
Mary Ann Beamishdefender_icon
Anahita Belangerdefender_icon
Derek Bell
Steve Bergeron & Lisa Elyzendefender_icon
Andy Biancodefender_icon
Deanna Bickford
Marc Bilzdefender_icon
Christina Bjorndaldefender_icon
Vaughn Blabdefender_icon
Brian Borts
Bryan Boultondefender_icon
Stephen Bradeendefender_icon
Brambles & Blooms Organic Garden Caredefender_icon
Jonathan Braunsteindefender_icon
Nicole Breedykdefender_icon
Helen Brinkdefender_icon
Charlene Brookedefender_icon
Laurie Browndefender_icon
Darlene Bulgerdefender_icon
Jeoffrey Bull & Julia Rhodesdefender_icon
Marcella Bungay Stanierdefender_icon
Edward Burdendefender_icon
Royal Burkedefender_icon
Colin Burnettdefender_icon
Rob & Wendy Burtondefender_icon
Barbara J. Campbell
Christelle Campbelldefender_icon
Jennifer Canhamdefender_icon
Andrew Sullivan Cantdefender_icon
K.C. Carruthersdefender_icon
Alex Carter & Haelie Baird
Chris Carterdefender_icon
Hubert Casimirodefender_icon
Steve Castellanodefender_icon
Jennifer Ceoxe
Paul Chiassondefender_icon
Andrea Chow
Olivia Chow
Elizabeth Chrumkadefender_icon
Heino Claessensdefender_icon
John Cockburndefender_icon
Dave & Bonnie Collacuttdefender_icon
Charles Collinsdefender_icon
Cynthea Cooch
Mary Coonan
Corporate Knights
Susan Coynedefender_icon
Paul Craggdefender_icon
Anne B. Craigdefender_icon
Jason Crippsdefender_icon
Mark Cullen
M. Anne Curtis
Susan Dalrymple-Fraserdefender_icon
Diane DeGrandisdefender_icon
Doug Dentdefender_icon
Bryan Dewardefender_icon
Sonia Dias
Mary Patricia Doherty
Allison Dubarry
Daphne Dubedefender_icon
Gayle Duchenedefender_icon
Al Duffy
Diane Dykedefender_icon
Earth Day Canada
Alan Eastwood
C. Gordon Edgardefender_icon
Nicholas Eisnerdefender_icon
Tara Ellis & Andrew Belldefender_icon
Matt Etheridgedefender_icon
Blair Feltmate
Deborah L. Fergusondefender_icon
Don Ferguson & Roberta Kippdefender_icon
Jonas Fernandezdefender_icon
Vilma Filicidefender_icon
Gary Fisherdefender_icon
Richard Fortierdefender_icon
Andrea Fotidefender_icon
Vera Frantisakdefender_icon
Pierre Fréchettedefender_icon
Andrew Frenchdefender_icon
Robert J. Fulton
Lynda Gagnedefender_icon
Brenda Gallie Jewettdefender_icon
Eric Gauthierdefender_icon
John Gealedefender_icon
Michael Gerbis
Erla Gilfillendefender_icon
Tom Gillett
Jordan Goldblattdefender_icon
Jack Goldstein
Christopher Gore & Pamela Robinsondefender_icon
Kayla Gowdydefender_icon
John & Lesley Grahamdefender_icon
James Gray-Donald
Brenda Guldensteindefender_icon
Jeremy Guthdefender_icon
Judy Haddaddefender_icon
David Haffner
John & Janet Hannamdefender_icon
Mary Harmerdefender_icon
Christopher J. Harris
Marlene Harrisdefender_icon
Rick Haywarddefender_icon
Patricia Healydefender_icon
Genevieve Hebertdefender_icon
Andrew Heintzman
Jordi Helsendefender_icon
Elwood & Joanne Henning
Melanie Herbindefender_icon
Stephen Hesse
Geneva Hewetsondefender_icon
Jocelyn Hidi
Lyle Hoslerdefender_icon
John Howarddefender_icon
Ilda Howarddefender_icon
Monte Hummel
Glen Hunt
Daniel Hurddefender_icon
Benjamin J. Hutzel
Imprint Music Inc.
Lorna Irwin
Margaret Jackson
Marcus Jansendefender_icon
Prof. Lisa Jeffreydefender_icon
Jeff Jennerdefender_icon
Maureen Johnsondefender_icon
Janette Johnstondefender_icon
Elizabeth Jonesdefender_icon
Stephen Jurisicdefender_icon
Karameh Kalmoni
Beth Kapusta
Suzanne Karajaberlian
E. Katicdefender_icon
Charles A. & Catherine Keildefender_icon
Elaine Keillor
Brian Keith & M. Thelanderdefender_icon
Doug Keizerwaarddefender_icon
Margaret H. Kellydefender_icon
Jill Kelsalldefender_icon
David Kemptondefender_icon
Shawn Kerwin
Kong Khoodefender_icon
Richard J. Kingdefender_icon
Rachael Kingdefender_icon
Hannah Klassendefender_icon
Jodi Koberinski
Deborah Kohndefender_icon
Franciska Kouwenhovendefender_icon
Sue Kuismcdefender_icon
Marc Lafoydefender_icon
Peter Lamb & Kathie Knight
Michael Lamportdefender_icon
Alan & Deborah Lawrencedefender_icon
Harriet Lewis
Becky & Kathy Liddledefender_icon
Suzanne Linkdefender_icon
Lorraine Lipscombedefender_icon
Melanie Littledefender_icon
Ruth Loukidelis
John Lounds
Barbara Lucadefender_icon
Murray Lumley
Deidre Lynchdefender_icon
Michael Lysack
Rory Mackintoshdefender_icon
Casey Mahooddefender_icon
Larisa Makuchdefender_icon
PJ Mallendefender_icon
Hannah Manolson-Murphydefender_icon
John Marcellusdefender_icon
Willa Marcus
Madeleine Marentette
Nora Mathedefender_icon
Himal Mathewdefender_icon
Mike McCalliondefender_icon
Hamish McEwan & Patricia Talbotdefender_icon
Sara McEwendefender_icon
Timothy McGrenere & Melanie Gilbertdefender_icon
Martha McKenna
Ian McLeandefender_icon
Douglas McLeandefender_icon
Sheila McNair
Jan F. Meglydefender_icon
Gerhard Meinzer & Suzanne Houle-Meinzer
Amar Merahdefender_icon
Quentin Mercredidefender_icon
Nancy Meyerdefender_icon
Christopher Meyerdefender_icon
Marilena Michienzidefender_icon
Leslie Middaughdefender_icon
Mill Street Brewery
Ryann Miller
Sue Milligandefender_icon
Christina Mocklerdefender_icon
Sean Mooredefender_icon
F.M. Morrisondefender_icon
Dorothy Moszynskidefender_icon
Molly & Peter Mulloy
Daniel Murdochdefender_icon
Ronald Murray
Kerri Mutriedefender_icon
Eric Naussdefender_icon
Michael Nelsondefender_icon
Harley & Heather Nicholsondefender_icon
Lynette Nissen & Michael Hipwell
Nicole Novakovicsdefender_icon
Adriane Nowickidefender_icon
Mary E. Nyquistdefender_icon
Kathy O’Briendefender_icon
Karen Olssondefender_icon
Ontario Power Generation
Matthew Ormrod
Shaun Osborne & Lorie Scarfarotti
Hugh & Elizabeth Ann Osler
Marie Parisedefender_icon
Abraham & Laurette Petersdefender_icon
Graham Pettdefender_icon
Julie Phillipsdefender_icon
Gavin Pitchford
Cynthia M. Pottsdefender_icon
Michael Pratt
Robert & Betty Price
Tanya Qureshi
Judith Raedefender_icon
Robert & Sandra Rafos
Catherine Randdefender_icon
Carol Redmonddefender_icon
Alan Reeddefender_icon
Wendy Reinerdefender_icon
Andrew Richard
John Z. Richardson
Charlotte Rigbydefender_icon
Jonathan Rittenhousedefender_icon
Sarah Rixdefender_icon
Luke Roelofsdefender_icon
Mark Rowlinson
Sean Ryerson
Anne Sabourin
Peter Sale
Janet Saunders-Eisandefender_icon
Deborah Schulte & David Schenckdefender_icon
Eric Schulz & Rosemarie Schulzdefender_icon
Sears Canada Inc.
Charlotte Senaydefender_icon
Ersilia Serafinidefender_icon
George Shantzdefender_icon
Daniel Shapdefender_icon
Adam Shedletzky
Rod Shepparddefender_icon
Pavel Shmatnikdefender_icon
Martha Shuttleworth
Hanns & Marlene Skoutajandefender_icon
Linda Sloka
Matt Smith
Paulette Soperdefender_icon
Victor Soward
Verne Sparksdefender_icon
Chris Spenceleydefender_icon
Gerald Sperling
Teresa Stefurakdefender_icon
Karen Stevensondefender_icon
Margaret Stong-Jensen
Mark L. Strongdefender_icon
Tanya Surman
Ron Swail
Nelson Switzer
Kristin Taylordefender_icon
Sharon Taylordefender_icon
John Telgmanndefender_icon
Jordan Thomasdefender_icon
Virginia Thompson
Doris Toeppdefender_icon
Krista Tominidefender_icon
David Toyne
Robert Treu
Sandi Trillodefender_icon
Ann Truyensdefender_icon
Jean M. Ucardefender_icon
Rebekka Valiandefender_icon
Jovana Veljkovicdefender_icon
Villages Equity Corporation
Dianna Visserdefender_icon
Martin Wadedefender_icon
Joan Wagerdefender_icon
Carol Wallacedefender_icon
Waterfront Development Corporation Ltd
Lesley Wheldrakedefender_icon
Christopher Whynot & Colleen Abelesdefender_icon
Wiener Art Inc.
Marilyn Wileydefender_icon
George Wilkesdefender_icon
Timothy Willettdefender_icon
Andrea Williamsdefender_icon
Michelle Williamsdefender_icon
Patricia Wilson & Dougald Brown
Sarah Winterton & Gord Perksdefender_icon
George Wittedefender_icon
Jason Wooddefender_icon
Pheona Wrightdefender_icon
Myron Wu
Gerard R. & Mary Ev Wyatt
Kathryn Wyatt-Cottingham
C. Elaine Yatesdefender_icon
Patricia C. Yeatesdefender_icon
Geoff Zeissdefender_icon
Anthony & Vicki Zielinskidefender_icon
Amy Zierlerdefender_icon
Mateusz Zurowskidefender_icon


Back to the annual report.